OUR POLICIES

GDPR Notice

How FORM CLINIC uses your information to provide you with healthcare.

This practice keeps medical records confidential and complies with the General Data Protection Regulation.

We hold your medical record so that we can provide you with safe care and treatment. 

We will also use your information so that this practice can check and review the quality of the care we provide. This helps us to improve our services to you. 

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of the practice. This Notice explains:

  • Who we are, how we use your information and our Data Protection Officer
  • What kinds of personal information about you do we process?
  • What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?
  • What should you do if your personal information changes?
  • For how long your personal information is retained by us?
  • What are your rights under data protection laws?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) became law on 24th May 2016. This is a single EU- wide regulation on the protection of confidential and sensitive information. It enters into force in the UK on the 25th May 2018, repealing the Data Protection Act (1998).

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR"), and the Data Protection Act 2018 (currently in Bill format before Parliament) the practice responsible for your personal data is:

FORM CLINIC GROUP LTD
48 Charlotte Street,
London, W1T 2NS
United Kingdom
Phone: 020 7099 7730
Email: info@formclinic.com
Website: https://formclinic.com

This Notice describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights.

How we use your information and the law.

FORM CLINIC will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

We collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information. This does, however, include name, address, contact details such as email and mobile number etc.

We will also sometimes collect sensitive confidential data known as “special category personal data”, in the form of health information, religious belief (if required in a healthcare setting) ethnicity, and gender during the services we provide to you and or linked to your healthcare through other health providers or third parties.

Why do we need your information?

The health care professionals who provide you with care, maintain records about your health and any treatment or care you have received previously.

These records help to provide you with the best possible healthcare.

Our records may be electronic, on paper or a mixture of both, and we use a combination of working practices and technology to ensure that your information is kept confidential and secure. Records which the clinic hold about you may include the following information;

  • Details about you, such as your address, carer, legal representative, emergency contact details
  • Any contact the clinic has had with you, such as appointments, clinic visits, emergency appointments, etc.
  • Notes and reports about your health
  • Details about your treatment and care
  • Results of investigations such as MRIs, x-rays etc
  • Relevant information from other health professionals, relatives or those who care for you

To ensure you receive the best possible care, your records are used to facilitate the care you receive. Information held about you may be used to help protect the health of the public and to help us manage the clinic. Information may be used within the clinic for clinical audit to monitor the quality of the service provided.

How do we lawfully use your data?

We need to know your personal, sensitive and confidential data in order to provide you with healthcare services as a clinic, under the General Data Protection Regulation we will be lawfully using your information in accordance with:

Article 6, e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;”

Article 9, (h) processing is necessary for the purposes of preventive or occupational medicine, for the assessment of the working capacity of the employee, medical diagnosis, the provision of health or social care or treatment or the management of health or social care systems

This GDPR Notice applies to the personal data of our patients and the data you have given us about your carers/family members.

How do we maintain the confidentiality of your records?

We are committed to protecting your privacy and will only use information collected lawfully in accordance with:

  • Data Protection Act 2018
  • The General Data Protection Regulations 2016
  • Human Rights Act 1998
  • Common Law Duty of Confidentiality
  • Health and Social Care Act 2012

Every member of our staff has a legal obligation to keep information about you confidential.

We will only ever use or pass on information about you if others involved in your care have a genuine need for it. We will not disclose your information to any third party without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances (i.e. life or death situations), where the law requires information to be passed on and/or in accordance with the information sharing principle following Dame Fiona Caldicott’s information sharing review (Information to share or not to share) where “The duty to share information can be as important as the duty to protect patient confidentiality.” This means that health and social care professionals should have the confidence to share information in the best interests of their patients within the framework set out by the Caldicott principles.

Our practice policy is to respect the privacy of our patients, their families and our staff and to maintain compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and all UK specific Data Protection Requirements. Our policy is to ensure all personal data related to our patients will be protected.

All employees and sub-contractors engaged by our practice are asked to sign a confidentiality agreement. 

In certain circumstances, you may have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of data. Please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing if you wish to withdraw your consent. If some circumstances we may need to store your data after your consent has been withdrawn to comply with a legislative requirement.

Some of this information will be held centrally and used for statistical purposes. Where we do this, we take strict measures to ensure that individual patients cannot be identified. Sometimes your information may be requested to be used for research purposes – the clinic will always gain your consent before releasing the information for this purpose in an identifiable format. In some circumstances you can Opt-out of the clinic sharing any of your information for research purposes.

With your consent we would also like to use your information for other services

We would, however, like to use your name, contact details and email address to inform you of services that may benefit you or special offers that you may be interested in.

This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time by email: privacy@formclinic.com.

Where do we store your information Electronically?

All the personal data we process is processed by our staff in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information may be located on servers within the European Union.

We have verified that any third party services that are used in the clinic are GDPR compliant and are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework (or are working towards certification) where these organisations are based outside of the EU.

How long will we store your information?

We are required under UK law to keep your information and data for the full retention periods as specified by the management code of practice for health and social care and national archives requirements.

Currently, we are legally required to hold your medical records for 8 years. While for children we are required to keep medical records until they reach the age of 25 years old.

How can you access, amend move the personal data that you have given to us?

Even if we already hold your personal data, you still have various rights in relation to it. To get in touch about these, please contact us. We will seek to deal with your request without undue delay, and in any event in accordance with the requirements of any applicable laws. Please note that we may keep a record of your communications to help us resolve any issues which you raise.

Right to object: If we are using your data because we deem it necessary for our legitimate interests to do so, and you do not agree, you have the right to object. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases). Generally, we will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply.

Right to withdraw consent: Where we have obtained your consent to process your personal data for certain activities (for example for a research project), or consent to market to you, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

Right to erasure: In certain situations (for example, where we have processed your data unlawfully), you have the right to request us to "erase" your personal data. We will respond to your request within 30 days (although we may be allowed to extend this period in certain cases) and will only disagree with you if certain limited conditions apply. If we do agree to your request, we will delete your data but will generally assume that you would prefer us to keep a note of your name on our register of individuals who would prefer not to be contacted. That way, we will minimise the chances of you being contacted in the future where your data are collected in unconnected circumstances. If you would prefer us not to do this, you are free to say so.

Right of data portability: If you wish, you have the right to transfer your data from us to another clinic/practitioner. We will be able to send you an electronic copy of your notes.

Access to your personal information

Data Subject Access Requests (DSAR): You have a right under the Data Protection legislation to request access to view or to obtain copies of what information the clinic holds about you and to have it amended should it be inaccurate. To request this, you need to do the following:

  • Your request should be made to the clinic
  • There is no charge to have a copy of the information held about you
  • We are required to respond to you within one month
  • You will need to give adequate information (for example full name, address, date of birth, and details of your request) so that your identity can be verified, and your records located.

What should you do if your personal information changes?

You should tell us so that we can update our records. We will from time to time ask you to confirm that the information we currently hold is accurate and up-to-date.

Data Protection Officer:

The Practice Data Protection Officer is Mohamed Taha. Any queries in regard to Data Protection issues should be addressed to him by email: privacy@formclinic.com

Ready to book?

You can book online or speak to us directly on 020 7099 7730
BOOK ONLINE
BLOGGOOGLE+

48 Charlotte Street, London, W1T 2NS
020 7099 7730 | info@formclinic.com

48 Charlotte Street
London, W1T 2NS
020 7099 7730
info@formclinic.com

© Copyright 2018 - FORM CLINIC - All Rights Reserved
linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram